Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

by Bethany Lyn

Here is my privacy policy page for www.thefitnessfocus.com. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me via the contact form. This blog is owned and operated by me, Bethany Lyn. All content is my own.

What information do we collect?

We collect information like name and email from you when you subscribe to our newsletter via email.

I do not accept credit cards or payments through this site. Please read on about third party apps.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Google Analytics, contact forms, and wordpress the cms that is used as the blogging platform may all use cookies.

How long do we retain data?

Google analytics is stored for one year. Comments will be indefinite unless you, I either erase them or the site discontinues.

How we protect your data

Data is protected by encryption.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://thefitnessfocus.com

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Comments

When you leave a comment on this site.we collect the data shown in the comments form. The visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

You may use Gravatar to be anonymous. https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

GDPR Compliance

Hopefully the above makes this site GDPR compliant. If there is ever any information that you have sent me that you would like deleted, please just contact me and I would be more than happy to delete anything that you wish.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Bethany Lyn
3 Stone Bridge Rd
Templeton, MA 01468
United States

thefitnessfocus@gmail.com

978-790-8335

From WordPress Plugins that are used on this site.

Bootstrapped Ventures, the developer of WP Recipe Maker, does not have access to any of the data collected by the plugin. This is all stored in your local database and not communicated back to us. Take note of the following topics for your own privacy policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When comment ratings are enabled we store the rating a user has given to a recipe along with the personal data WordPress core stores.

Cookies

When user ratings are enabled we store a WPRM_User_Voted_%recipe% cookie (with %recipe% the ID of the recipe) that contains the rating this user has given to a particular recipe. This cookie is used as (one of the) measures to prevent rating spam.

IP Address

When user ratings are enabled we store the IP address upon voting. This is used as (one of the) measures to prevent rating spam.

Their own manually input information

With the Recipe Submission feature personal data can be collected, depending on the fields that were added to the form. This can include the user email and name. When using the reCAPTCHA feature you will be agreeing to their terms of use and privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Our cookies are stored for 30 days. User submitted data is stored indefinitely in the local database.